STATUS UPDATE: BOIL ADVISORY RESCINDED

Latest Update: Feb. 20 -- 

Figure: 30 TAC §290.47(c)(3)

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On February 17, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Mustang Special Utility District, public water system, TX0610036, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 20, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Water Operations Manager Dustin Blank at 940-440-9561 or dblank@mustangwater.com.

PWS Numbers & Names that were subject to boil notice:

Mustang Special Utility District TX0610036

Denton County FWSD 10 Savannah TX0610254

Countryview Estates TX0610200

Denton County FWSD 8-A Paloma TX0610258

Denton County FWSD 8-B Paloma TX0610252

Denton County FWSD 11-A Paloma TX0610259

Denton County FWSD 11-B Paloma TX0610256

Denton County FWSD 11-C Paloma TX0610272

 Denton County FWSD 11-C Paloma TX0610272Denton County FWSD 11-C Paloma TX0610272

Feb. 17 at 8:30 p.m. --

Due to our water supplier, Upper Trinity Regional Water District, being unable to send Mustang SUD enough water to completely supply our system's demand, we have decided to issue a boil notice for some Mustang SUD customers. 


AREAS SUBJECT TO THIS BOIL NOTICE:
- All customers in and around Sutton Fields, Sandbrock Ranch, Winn Ridge, Arrowbrooke, Union Park and Savannah; or on or near the 1385 corridor
- All Mustang customers along the US 380 corridor
- All Mustang customers south of US 380, including Cross Oak Ranch, Wildridge, Shahan Prairie, Shahan Lake View, Woodridge, Prairie Oaks, Hillstone Pointe and all Mustang customers in the Oak Point area
- All Mustang customers south of Fishtrap Road in Cross Roads
- All Mustang customers in Paloma Creek

AREAS NOT SUBJECT TO THIS BOIL NOTICE
- All Mustang customers living in or around Pilot Point, Aubrey, Krugerville and Silverado; and all customers in Cross Roads north of Fishtrap Road
- You are not subject to this notice because you are customers on a separate water system with a separate water source

This is a precautionary measure, not a state mandate at this time. We appreciate your cooperation. Below, is the official state notice language:

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems February 17, 2021

Due to reduced distribution system pressure, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Mustang Special Utility District public water system to notify customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions). 

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. 

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. 

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Mustang Special Utility District at 940-440-9561.  

boil notice faq

 Feb. 17 at 6:13 p.m. -- 

All Mustang SUD customers are asked to immediately curtail any non-essential water use. Our wholesale water supplier, Upper Trinity Regional Water District, is unable to produce and send us enough water to meet the current, very high, demand that is needed to keep all of our customers with water. We are doing everything we can to keep water service available for our customers.  

Latest Update: Feb 17 at 1:30pm



1 (7)


2 (4)
3 (4)